FRIHOST FORUMS SEARCH FAQ TOS BLOGS COMPETITIONS
You are invited to Log in or Register a free Frihost Account!


Is LAMP Safe on my Local Development Computer





Possum
Hi

I have a computer where I am developing and testing my code.

I have LAMP installed and running..

How safe is my computer from external internet attack?

Should I turn Apache off when I am not developing?

Thank you...

I remember when using WAMP there was an off line / online option. Is there a similar option with LAMP?

Also how can I make it so Apache is off by default?

Thank You.
deanhills
Possum wrote:

Should I turn Apache off when I am not developing?

I use XAMPPLITE through Deskserver and I ALWAYS turn off Apache and mySQL when I'm not developing. I get that option as part of Deskserver so assume that both Apache and mySQL need to be turned off when I'm not working with them and not only Apache.
Marcuzzo
Possum, what do you mean with LAMP, LAMP is Linux Apache, MySQL and PHP.
so by definition you are talking about a Linux Server/desktop that is running AMP.

turning it off is secure, but securing it properly is less of a hassle.

as long as your server isn't set up to be made available for other machine's you are quite safe

what OS are you running?
which *AMP package are you running?
mahmutabi1
Yes It's safe. But try to learn MEAN stack.
jajarvin
possum wrote:
How safe is my computer from external internet attack?


No connection to Internet --> no problem Very Happy
jmraker
You can set it up to block everybody but a list of IP numbers in apache's httpd.conf file

Code:
<Directory "/var/www/">
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride All

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
    # Online --> Require all granted

    #   onlineoffline tag - don't remove

        Order deny,allow
        Deny from all
        Allow from 127.0.0.1
        Allow from 192.168.1.1
        Allow from 192.168.1.2
        Allow from 192.168.1.3
        Allow from 192.168.1.4
        Allow from 192.168.1.5
        Allow from 192.168.1.25
        Allow from 192.168.1.26
        Allow from 192.168.1.27
        Allow from 192.168.1.28
        Allow from 192.168.1.50
        Allow from 192.168.1.51
        Allow from 192.168.1.52
        Allow from 192.168.1.53
        Allow from 192.168.1.54
        Allow from 192.168.1.55
        Allow from 192.168.1.56
        Allow from 192.168.1.57
        Allow from 192.168.1.58
        Allow from ::1
        Allow from localhost
</Directory>
Marcuzzo
I usually leave the httpd.conf file as is and create vhosts.

this is basically how I set them up.

Code:
<VirtualHost *:80>
   ServerAdmin Marcom
   DocumentRoot "C:\sites\DummyHost.local"
   ServerName DummyHost.local
   ServerAlias DummyHost.local
   ErrorLog "logs/DummyHost.local-error.log"
   CustomLog logs/DummyHost.local-custom.log comonvhost
   <Directory "C:\sites\DummyHost.local">
      AllowOverride All
      Order allow,deny
      Allow from all
      Require all granted
   </Directory>
</VirtualHost>



at first I would create them manually but then I wrote a powershell module to do this for me
Related topics
Explorer using 99% CPU time
[OFFICIAL] What's your hobby?
PHP-Server at localhost
md5 encryption not reliable.
ColdFusion
Warcraft III port forwarding
Why not php 5?
Putting a search box on your site
PF usage.
Computer Output Issue.
Why do people hate Microsoft..?
Plan to add user comments sections
InnoDB on Frihost
what is wrong with this query? Please please help!
* Scan Sites in Search Engine Itself for Active Threats *
Reply to topic    Frihost Forum Index -> Scripting -> Php and MySQL

FRIHOST HOME | FAQ | TOS | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | SITE MAP
© 2005-2011 Frihost, forums powered by phpBB.